Stacks Image 1976
Under construction. Items are added frequently. Please check regularly. Indexes for many schools are at the South Canterbury museum located on Perth Street, Timaru. For records, contact us via our research form or fill in one of the forms available in the South Canterbury museum archives room.
Stacks Image 1985
Here is our downloadable pdf book link to all the South Canterbury School Rolls we are aware of. The full entry, available upon payment, could contain register no, date of admission, surname & christian names, birth date, parent/guardian, address, last school, last day, destination.

As a branch of the NZSG we are restricted from publishing any information about living persons, and so require confirmation of death of any person who entered school after 1920 (strictly speaking, 95 years before the date of the request). To verify death an image of a headstone, a snip from NZ BMD or a copy of a death notice is sufficient.

Here is the School Roll index held by the South Canterbury Branch. This list includes the years the School was opened and closed and what years we hold records for. Click on School to download a pdf (In progress)
RefpdfSchoolYears openRecords held
2SchoolAlbury1882-open1882-1950
29All Hallows1945-19731945-1872
3Allandale1909-19381909-1938
5SchoolArundel1890-19651891-1965
6SchoolAshwick Flat1892-19421892-1942
7Barton Rural2005-openNo records
8Beaconsfield1997-openNo records
96Blackburn1892-18941892-1894
10Blue Cliffs1910-19921910-1968
11Bluestone2005-openNo records
12Burke's Pass1879-1913; 1920-19431883-1943
13Cannington1891-open1909-1985
14Cave1889-19371889-1936
15SchoolChamberlain1904-19371904-1937
16SchoolClandeboye1900-20041928-2003
17SchoolClaremont1878-20041878-2004
18Craighead Diocesan1911-openNo records
19SchoolCraigmore1931-19421931-1942
20SchoolCricklewood1898-19471898-1947
21Esk Valley1878-19751881-1975
22Fairlie1875-1879-1955
22Fairlie Creek1875-18961879-1896
23SchoolFairlie D H S1922-1922-1947
24Fairlie H S… -1975No records
26SchoolFairview1882-20041882-2004
27Four Peaks1913-19241913-1924
28SchoolGapes Valley1881-19481881-1948
29Geraldine All Hallows1945-19731945-1972
31SchoolGeraldine Primary1867-open1907-1993
32SchoolGeraldine D H S (Sec.)1901-1908; 1914-19621914-1962
33Geraldine H S1963-open1963-1994
34Glenavy1889-open1889-1969
35SchoolGleniti1879-open1879-1937
36Grantlea1958-20041958 -2004
37Grantlea Downs2005-openNo records
38Gray's Corner1906-19891906-1959
40SchoolHilton1875-20041917-1959
41Hook1879/81-19961881-1925
42Hunter1878-19971918-1978
43Ikawai1882-19981885-1956
44Irishmans Creek1950-19571950-1957
45SchoolKakahu1878?-1938?1877-1916
46Kakahu Bush1884-19371884-1937
48SchoolKimbell1884-19461918-1945
49SchoolKingsdown1882-19831886-1983
50SchoolKohika1902-19381903-1938
53SchoolLongridge1928-1942?1928-1936
* Mackenzie College1975-openNo records
55Makikihi1881-open1881-1922
56Marchwiel1950-20041950-1986
58Maungati1913-20001913-1984
60SchoolMilford1873-20041882-1980
61SchoolMona Vale1913-19441913-1943
62Morven1872c-20161879-1937
64SchoolMount Nessing1918-19371918-1937
65SchoolMount Parker1926-19371926-1935
68Oceanview Heights2005-openNo records
70Opihi College2005-openNo records
71Orari1879-20041974-1995
72SchoolOrari Bridge1881-19961912-1995
73SchoolOrari Gorge-Tripp1895-19741895-1974
74SchoolOrton1878-19471887-1924
75SchoolOtaio1876-19981881-1947
21Otaio Upper1878-19761881-1875
76SchoolPareora East1907-20181907-1966, 1976-2004
77SchoolPareora West1874-19971874-1949
124Peaks, The1885-19411909-1941
78Peel Forest1870-19981878-1997
79SchoolPleasant Point Primary1868-open1878-1946
80Pleasant Point District High1905-19691919-1969
81Pleasant Point H S1970-20041970-2004
83Rangitata Island1878-19881878-1985
84Rangitata Station1886-18751886-1975
85SchoolRangatira Valley1886-19381886-1915
* Redcliff1882-19981885-1956
86SchoolRockwood1911-19381911-1937
88SchoolRosewill1906-19381906-1938
89SchoolSacred Heart, Timaru1879-open1879-1928
90SchoolSalisbury1899-20041899-1980
91SchoolScotsburn1878-19971878-1997
92SchoolSeadown1889-20041890-2004
26Seaview1882-18871882-1945
93SchoolSherwood Downs1917-19391917-1939
94SchoolSilverstream1884-19461916-1925
95Skipton1902-19531904-1953
96Southburn1892-19981892-1955
97Springbrook1895-19951895-1994
98St Andrews1881-open1881-1931
99SchoolSt Joseph's, Temuka1883-open1911-1935
102Studholme1893-19721963-1972
103Sutherlands1883-19381894-1937
104Taiko (Tycho)1906-19481906-1948
105SchoolTasman Downs1923-19451923-1945
106SchoolTawai1890-19471913-1947
107SchoolTe Awa1917-19551917-1954
108SchoolTe Moana1891-20041891-2003?
110SchoolTemuka Primary1865-open1881-1938
111SchoolTemuka Boys Home1917-19451918-1945
99Temuka St Joseph's1883-open1911-1935
113SchoolTeschemaker1917-19421918-1942
118SchoolTimaru Main1873-20041873-1986
119SchoolTimaru South1881-open1881-1999
120SchoolTimaru West1913-20041914-1989
89Timaru Sacred Heart1879-open1879-1928
58Timaunga Or Te Maunga1913-20001913-1984
121SchoolTotara Valley1885/87-19381887-1937
122Tripp1895-19741895-1974
104Tycho (Taiko)1906-19481906-1948
42Upper Makikihi1879-19971918-1978
21Upper Otaio1878-19761881-1875
124SchoolUpper Waitohi1885-19411909-1941
125Waihao1879-20161879-1937
125Waihao Native1879-20161879-1937
126SchoolWaihaorunga1902-20101902-1950
127Waihi Bush1872-open1873-1993
134Waihi Crossing1870-open1870-2001
35Wai-Iti1879-open1879-1937
128SchoolWaimataitai1882-open1882-1988
129Waimate Main1867-open1913-1936
34Waitaki North1889-open1889-1969
106Waitaki Village Settlement1890-19471913-1947
124Waitohi Upper1885-19411909-1941
131SchoolWashdyke1874-20041881-2004
132Watlington Intermediate1974-20041974-2004
111Watt Lowry1918-19451918-1945
133Willowbridge1904-19931904-1961
134SchoolWinchester1870-1870-2001
197Winchester Settlement1917-19551917-1954
135SchoolWoodbury1873-Open1873-1993


Stacks Image 2021
Stacks Image 2006

TOP